Our Champions

High Performance TEAM

 

The word jeon-sa 전사 means “warrior” in Korean, so we thought it was a very suitable name for our competition team. Our competitors have achieved some remarkable results in even some of the most prestigious taekwondo tournaments in the world.

Scroll through this page to see some of the results they have earned through hard work and dedication.

Seddik Megraoui

Médaille OR – Champion Canadien et MVP 2013 – Equipe National du Canada

TOP 32 – Championnat du Monde 2013

Médaille BRONZE – Toronto Open 2013

TOP 8 – Canada Open 2012

Médaille OR – Champion Québec – #3, 2015

TOP 8 – Canada Open 2014

Médaille Bronze – Championnat Canadien 2015

TOP 16- Korea Open 2015

Médaille Bronze – Championnat Commonwealth 2017

Médaille OR – Champion Québec 2017-2018-2019

Medaille Bronze – Championnat Canadien 2018

Médaille ARGENT – Toronto Open 2018

Médaille ARGENT – Canada Open 2018

Gold Medal -National Champion – AAU/USA Nationals 2019

Bronze Medal – National Team Trials – AAU /USA 2019

Top 8 (5th) – Olympic Qualification Team Trials – Tokyo 2020

Alexandre Lavallée

Médaille Bronze – Championnat Canadien Junior 2009

Médaille Bronze – Championnat Canadien 2014, 2015 et 2016

Champion Québec 2013,2014,2015,2016

Médaille Bronze – German Open 2014

Médaille d’Argent – Belgium Open 2013

Médaille Bronze – Canada Open 2012

Médaille Bronze – PanAm Open 2015

Tanja Dasys

Médaille OR – Championne Québec 2011

Médaille Bronze – Championnat Canadien 2011

Médaille OR – Championne Québec 2015

Médaille d’Argent – Championnat Canadien 2015

TOP 16 – Canada Open 2015

Imène Meddad

Médaille OR – Championne Québec –  2015

Médaille d’Argent – Championnat Canadien 2015

TOP 16 – US OPEN 2015

Médaille Bronze – Coupe Québec Étape 2, 2014

im
Ric

Ricardo Santos

Médaille Bronze – Canada Open Junior 2015

TOP 8 – Championnat Canadien Junior 2015

Médaille Bronze – Coupe Québec, 2015

Médaille Bronze – Canada Open Junior 2016

Médaille Bronze – Championnat Canadien Junior 2016

Lauriane Lauzon

Médaille OR – Championne Québec 2015

Médaille OR – Championne Québec 2016

Médaille BRONZE – Coupe Québec 2018

Médaille OR – Toronto Open 2018

Gold Medal -National Champion – AAU/USA Nationals 2019

Gold Medal – National Team Trials – AAU /USA/National Team Member 2019

lauriane-220x300
shanya-400x400

Shanya Ingwersen

Médaille OR – Championne Québec, 2015

Médaille OR – Championne Québec, 2016

Médaille BRONZE – Coupe Québec 2017

Médaille OR – Championne Québec 2018

Médaille BRONZE – Championnat Canadien 2019

Gold Medal – Quebec Champion 2019

Silver Medal -National Championships – AAU/USA Nationals 2019

Silver Medal – National Team Trials – AAU /USA National Team (B) Member 2019

Nina Ni

Médaille Bronze – Coupe Québec, 2017

Médaille Argent – Coupe Québec, 2018

Silver Medal -National Championships – AAU/USA Nationals 2019

Silver Medal – National Team Trials – AAU /USA National Team (B) Member 2019

nin
sop

Sophia Tatiachenko

Gold – Quebec Provincial Champion – 2019

Gold – NJ State Champion – AAU Qualifier/USA 2019

Nicolas Bichara

Gold – NJ State Champion –  AAU Qualifier/USA 2019

Bronze – Quebec Provincial Championships – 2019

nic